top of page

HISTORY

As New Light enters our 10th Season, we have a lot to celebrate. Founded in 2013 over a love of pancakes and plays, our founders dreamed of a company that centered artists by providing a brave space to imagine, create, and grow.  Below is a comprehensive list of our work with links for more details. But first, let's breakdown some numbers:

- 43 Full Length Productions

- 13 Workshops

- 17 Darkroom Series = 125 "Acts"

- 80 Writers 

- 9 Residencies

- 10 Cities Outside of NYC

- 90 Resident Artists

War Words by Michelle Kholos Brooks

with direction by Sarah Norris

in association with NewYorkRep

November 10 - December 17, 2023

ART/New York Theatres @ 502 W 53rd Street

The Lights Are On by Owen Panettieri

with direction by Sarah Norris

a co-production with Embeleco Unlimited

October 7 - November 11, 2023

Theatre Row @ 42nd Street

Friends with Amenities by Ahsan Ali & Lisa Jill Anderson

with direction by Sarah Norris

a co-production with Pendragon Theatre

September 13 - 30, 2023

59E59 Theaters

Eddie Battles Evil by L.B. Kovetz

with direction by Jayda Jones

produced by Barbara Toy

May 18, 2023

The Tank NYC

According to the Chorus by Arlene Hutton

with direction by Chris Goutman

a co-production with The Journey Company

March 23 - April 15, 2023

59E59 Theaters

 

H*tl'ers Tasters by Michelle Kholos Brooks

Touring Production - Limited Run

with direction by Sarah Norris

February 2 - 12, 2023

Kentucky Performing Arts Center in Louisville, KY

in partnership with ShPIeL-Performing Identity

Tracks by Paula B. Stanic

with direction by Sarah Norris

a workshop staged reading

a co-pro with Pickle & Ham Productions

January 27, 2023

Theatre Row @ 42nd Street

I Wanna F*ck Like Romeo and Juliet by Andrew Rincón

part of the New Light New Voices Festival

with direction by Jesse Jou

October 20 - November 5, 2022

59E59 Theaters

Ink'dWell by Erin E. Adams

part of the New Light New Voices Festival

with direction by Tabatha Gayle

September 29 - October 16, 2022

59E59 Theaters

Pastel Color Ripples by Gama Valle

with direction by SMJ & sound design by M. Florian Staab

a full-length episodic radio drama

June 10, 2022

Available on all podcast platforms

H*tl'ers Tasters by Michelle Kholos Brooks

Limited Extension Remount

with direction by Sarah Norris

April 14 – May 21, 2021 at Theatre Row @ 42nd Street

Touring Production - Limited Run

March 30 - April 3, 2021 at Calliope Stage Company in Sylva, NC

Talk to Me by Charlie Sohne & Tim Rosser

with direction by Heath Saunders

a new musical industry presentation

a co-pro with New York City Children's Theater

March 28, 2022

Theatre Row @ 42nd Street

The End of Hester by Anthony Doyle

NLTP: Spotlight Series

with direction by Jerry Heymann

a digital theater event

rehearsed & filmed November - December, 2021

Theatre Row @ 42nd Street for streaming

I'M SO HOT by Catherine Weingarten

with direction by William Steinberger

a co-workshop production with The Tank NYC + Pocket Universe

Fall of 2021

an interactive theatrical dating app

H*tl'ers Tasters by Michelle Kholos Brooks

Touring Production - Limited Run

with direction by Sarah Norris

September 15-19, 2021 at Pendragon Theatre in Saranac Lake, NY

September 9-11, 2021 at Guild Hall in East Hampton, NY

August 2021 at Pleasance Theatre (digital Edinburgh Fringe)

The Jackson C. Frank Listening Party w/ Special Guests 

by Michael Aguirre with direction by Sarah Norris

& film/sound editing by Hallie Griffin

a digital theater / listening party special event

March 29 - April 11, 2021

Part of 59E59 Theaters 'Plays in Place' program

Invincible Ones by Samantha Cooper

with direction by Kaitlin Paige Longoria & sound design by William Phelps

a full-length episodic radio drama

January 25, 2021

Available on all podcast platforms

A Ghost of Christmas Past by Ashlee Wasmund & Kristen Hedburg

with direction by Ashlee Wasmund, music direction by Kristen Hedburg, & sound design by Zay Jarrett

produced in association with Western Carolina University

a full-length episodic radio drama 

December 8, 2020

Available on all podcast platforms

Ink'dWell by E.E. Adams

with direction by NJ Agwuna

an invited reading 

December 4, 2020

Live via Zoom

Time Machine: In the Soundless Awe

a retrospective of production + Q&A on adapting historical events

featuring Jayme McGhan, Andy Pederson, Sarah Norris, Kim Roller

November 19, 2020

Live via Zoom + One Week YouTube Stream

DarkZoom 17

Featuring 4 works-in-progress, musician + dance party

October 29, 2020

Live via Zoom + One Week YouTube Stream

Metropolis, an Afrofuturist musical by AriDy Nox & Brandon Webster

with direction by Zhailon Levingston

a co-workshop production with Western Carolina University

October 21, 2020

Live via Zoom @ NY Theatre Barn

October 29, 2020

Live via Zoom @ NLTP's DarkZoom 17

Time Machine: H*tler's Tasters

a retrospective of production + what it means in current political climate

featuring Michelle Kholos Brooks, Sarah Norris, Alyssa May Gold

October 22, 2020

Live via Zoom + One Week YouTube Stream

DarkZoom 16

Featuring 3 works-in-progress, musician + dance party

September 3, 2020

Live via Zoom + One Week YouTube Stream

Calendar Girl by Owen Panettieri

with direction by Janet Bentley & sound design by Andy Evan Cohen

a playlet radio drama

October 9, 2020

Available on all podcast platforms

meet you at the Galaxy Diner. by Gina Femia

with direction by William Steinberger

a co-workshop production with The Tank NYC

August 21, 2020

Live via Zoom + One Week YouTube Stream

Promesa Promesota by Gama Valle

with direction by Kaitlin Paige Longoria & sound design by Jon Mulhearn

a playlet radio drama

August 7, 2020

Available on all podcast platforms

I Wanna F*ck Like Romeo & Juliet by Andrew Rincón

with direction by Jesse Jou

May 8 – 30, 2020

Anchor Partner @ The Flea Theater

*Postponed due to Covid-19

Darkroom Developed Festival

Featuring 3 works-in-progress     

   May 1 & 2, 2020: DIRTY DIRTY by Amy Gijsbers van Wijk

   April 24 & 25, 2020: This Wrestling Place by S Norris & Emma Sandall

   April 17 & 18, 2020: Janie Wants a Dog by Jan Rosenberg

   ^ Postponed due to Covid-19

3B Residency @ IRT Theater

Darkroom 16

Featuring 5 works-in-progress

April 10 & 11, 2020

3B Residency @ IRT Theater

   ^ Postponed due to Covid-19

Brecht: Call and Respond, 3 Short Plays

by Bertolt Brecht, Arlene Hutton & Kristin Idaszak

NLTP: Spotlight Series

with direction by Jerry Heymann

January 30 – February 15, 2020

Paradise Factory

Everything is Super Great by Stephen Brown

with direction by Sarah Norris

w/ associate producer Stable Cable Lab Co.

November 22 – December 14, 2019

59E59 Theaters

Imagining Madoff by Deb Margolin

Limited Extension Remount

with direction by Jerry Heymann

October 17 – November 9, 2019

Theatre Row @ 42nd Street

H*tler's Tasters by Michelle Kholos Brooks

Edinburgh Fringe Festival & E2E Festival

with direction by Sarah Norris

Scheduled to run March 12 thru March 30, 2020 at The Electric Lodge, LA

   ^ Closed Prematurely due to COVID-19

July 23 – August 24, 2019 at Greenside Venue @ Infirmary, Edinburgh

July 23 & 25 at 59E59 Theaters, E2E Festival, NYC

July 5 thru 14, 2019 at North Shore Performing Arts Center, Chicago, IL

The Great Novel by Amina Henry

with direction by Sarah Norris

June 7 – 29, 2019

Anchor Partner @ The Flea Theater

Imagining Madoff by Deb Margolin

with direction by Jerry Heymann

March 1 – 23, 2019

59E59 Theaters

 

The American Tradition by Ray Yamanouchi

with direction by Axel Avin, Jr.

January 25 – February 16, 2019

13th Street Repertory Company

Life x 3 by Yasmina Reyza

NLTP: Spotlight Series

with direction by Jerry Heymann

translated by Christopher Hampton 

November 20 – December 8, 2018

Urban Stages

 

H*tler's Tasters by Michelle Kholos Brooks

with direction by Sarah Norris

September 18 – October 29, 2018

IRT Theater

 

Meaningful Conversation by Owen Panettieri

with direction by Anais Koivisto

a co-production with Luis A. Miranda Jr.

September 8 – 22, 2018

A.R.T./New York Theatres

Less Than 50% by Gianmarco Soresi

NLTP: Spotlight Series

with direction by Jen Wineman

August 3 – September 1, 2018

59E59 Theaters

 

The Property by Ben Josephson

NLTP: Spotlight Series

with direction by Robert Kalfin

June 16 – July 14, 2018

The Clurman Theatre @ Theatre Row

 

the hollower by Liza Birkenmeier

with direction by Kristy Dodson

May 17 – June 9, 2018

Access Theater

Hal & Bee by Max Baker

with direction by Sarah Norris

a co-production with Stable Cable Lab Co.

March 10 – 31, 2018

59E59 Theaters

 

Deception by Brian Christopher Williams

NLTP: Spotlight Series

with direction by Sarah Norris

a workshop staged reading

March 19, 2018

Pearl Studios

Time Stands Still by Donald Margulies

NLTP: Spotlight Series

with direction by Jerry Heymann

February 8 – 24, 2018

13th Street Repertory Company

The Happy Family by Jan Jalenak

NLTP: Spotlight Series

with direction by Alastair Boag

a staged reading

February 8, 2018

Robert Moss Theater

Invention by Brandon Burk & Ed Simpson

NLTP: Spotlight Series

with direction by Sarah Norris

a workshop production

February 2 & 3, 2018

The Player's Theatre

Darkroom 15

Featuring 5 works-in-progress

January 18 & 19, 2018

Access Theater

Breeders by Dan Giles

with direction by Jaki Bradley

September 21 – October 14, 2017

Access Theater

Still Dance the Stars by Jayme McGhan

with direction by Sarah Norris

a co-production with Chicago Dramatists

August 25 – September 16, 2017

Access Theater

Darkroom 14

Featuring 5 works-in-progress

July 26 & 27, 2017

Access Theater

Darkroom 13

Featuring 5 works-in-progress

April 13 & 14, 2017

Access Theater

 

Omega Kids by Noah Mease

with direction by Jay Stull

March 2 – 25, 2017

Access Theater

 

Sight Unseen by Donald Margulies

NLTP: Spotlight Series

with direction by Jerry Heymann

February 8 – 25, 2017

Access Theater

 

A Burial Place by Owen Panettieri

with direction by Joey Brenneman

a co-production with 5000 Broadway Productions/Luis Miranda

November 3 – 19, 2016

Dorothy Strelsin Theatre

The Ross Howard Festival

Celebrating our resident playwright Ross Howard

October 19 – November 12, 2016

Access Theater  

   Two of Us directed by Sarah Norris                       

   Arthur & Esther directed by Jerry Heymann

   Our Walk Through the World, six short plays with multiple directors

 

Darkroom 12

Featuring 5 works-in-progress

August 17 & 18, 2016

Access Theater

 

Strange Country by Anne Adams

with direction by Jay Stull

July 21 – August 13, 2016

Access Theater

Mother Knows Best written & performed by Deb Radloff

NLTP: Spotlight Series

with direction by Blayze Teicher

May 11 – 15, 2016

Access Theater

 

Darkroom 11

Featuring 5 works-in-progress

May 12 & 13, 2016

Access Theater

 

Monte Cristo by Jared Reinmuth

with direction by Cailin Heffernan

January 22 – February 13, 2016

Urban Stages

In the Soundless Awe by Jayme McGhan & Andy Pederson

with direction by Sarah Norris

November 21 – December 12, 2015

Access Theater

 

A Midsummer Night’s Dream by William Shakespeare

with direction by Dana Martin

a workshop production

August 27 – 30, 2015

Redlands Carriage House, Los Angeles, CA

 

Darkroom 10

Featuring 5 works-in-progress

June 9 & 10, 2015

Access Theater

REX a new musical by Michael Aguirre

with music & lyrics by Kyle C. Norris

with direction by Sarah Norris

a workshop production

March 19 – 28, 2015

Access Theater

 

Darkroom 9

Featuring 5 works-in-progress

March 24 & 25, 2015

Access Theater

 

No One Loves Us Here by Ross Howard

with direction by Jerry Heymann

January 15 – February 7, 2015

Urban Stages

 

Darkroom 8

Featuring 5 works-in-progress

January 8 & 9, 2015

Access Theater

Darkroom 7

Featuring 5 works-in-progress

November 13 & 14, 2014

Access Theater

 

SIDD by Michael Aguirre

with direction by Melissa Firlit & Michael Thomas Walker

September 5 – 28, 2014

Gift Theatre (Chicago), Access Theater (NYC), Byrdcliffe Theatre (Woodstock, NY)

 

Darkroom 6

Featuring 5 works-in-progress

September 18 & 19, 2014

Access Theater

 

Picture Ourselves in Latvia by Ross Howard

with direction by Sarah Norris

July 10 – August 9, 2014

Access Theater

BUBBA written & performed by Michael Thomas Walker

NLTP: Spotlight Series

with direction by Melissa Firlit

June 2014

Planet Connections Festivity, NYC

 

Darkroom 5

Featuring 5 works-in-progress

June 12 & 13, 2014

Access Theater

 

London Calling or The British Are Coming! 

featuring five plays by British writers

with five NYC directors

a co-production with The Equilibrium, London

April 26 & 27, 2014

TBG Theatre

 

Darkroom 4

Featuring 5 works-in-progress

March 20 & 21, 2014

Access Theater

 

Apartment Play by Michael Aguirre

with direction by David Sernick

February 6 – March 9, 2014

site specific Washington Heights apartment

 

e-Merging Artist Festival

a c-a co-production with Chelsea Repertory Company

Featuring a festival of new works

December 5 – 15, 2013

Shetler Theater 54

 

Picture Ourselves in Latvia by Ross Howard

with direction by Sarah Norris

a workshop reading

November 18 – 22, 2013

Samuel French Bookstore London

Darkroom 3

Featuring 5 works-in-progress

November 14 & 15, 2013

Access Theater

 

TV TIME! a musical revue

arranged & directed by Edward Juvier & Kyle Norris

November 2 & 6, 2013

Laurie Beechman Theatre

 

The Oedipus Project a new musical

adapted & directed by Sarah Norris with music by Kyle Norris

September 5 – 15, 2013

Central Park, Washington Square Park, and Prospect Park

 

Darkroom 2

Featuring 5 works-in-progress

August 15 & 16, 2013

The New Theater at 45th Street (now Davenport Theatre)

 

Frisky & the Panda Man by Ross Howard

with direction by Sarah Norris

July 23 – 28, 2013

Beckett Theatre at Theatre Row

 

Darkroom 1

Featuring 5 works-in-progress

July 11 & 12, 2013

The New Theater at 45th Street (now Davenport Theatre)

 

Inaugural Short Play Festival

featuring five short plays with five NYC directors

May 17 & 18, 2013

The New Theater at 45th Street (now Davenport Theatre)

   Fry Side by Jayme McGhan directed by David Sernick

   Frisky & the Panda Man by Ross Howard directed by Sarah Norris

   The Letter by Michael Aguirre directed by John Grabowski

   Painting a Room by Dano Madden directed by Linda Nelson

   A Short History of Weather by Jonathan Yukich directed by Melissa Firlit

bottom of page