honOrs

Members

TCG.jpg
NNPN.png

Current Residencies

Flea.png
Theatre Row.png
Below is a list of our awards in chronological order.

 

Winning Finalist - Samuel French Festival

 

JULY 2013 – Winning Finalist of the Samuel French OOB Festival for Frisky & the Panda Man by Resident Playwright Ross Howard & directed by Artistic Director Sarah Norris.

 

 

Residency - New Theater at 45th Street

 

SEPTEMBER 2013 - Held a theater residency at The New Theater at 45th Street 

(now called The Davenport Theatre). We produced 3 shows and rehearsed several projects at this beautiful space in the heart of Times Square.

 

 

Winner - Theatre NY Sound Bites Festival

 

December 2013 - Winner of Best Original Music at the Theatre Now NY Sound Bites Festival for The Oedipus Project. The original score is by Music Supervisor Kyle Norris.

 

Residency - Woodstock Byrdcliffe Guild

 

JUNE 2014 – Awarded a fellowship to the Woodstock Byrdcliffe Guild 

Artist-in-Residence program.

 

 

Winner - Planet Connections Theatre Festivity

 

AUGUST 2014 – Winner of Outstanding Performance in a Solo Show for BUBBA at the 2014 Planet Connections Theatre Festivity for Resident Artist Michael Walker.

 

 

Official Selection - Chicago Fringe Festival

 

SEPTEMBER 2014 – Honored as the first out-of-town show in the Chicago Fringe Festival’s history to completely sell out an entire run for our production of SIDD.

 

 

Grant Recipient - The LIT Fund

 

NOVEMBER 2014 – Awarded the FIRST EVER Emergency Grant from The LIT Fund  in support of our Darkroom Series.

 

 

Best of Theater 2014

 

DECEMBER 2014 – Listed as ‘Best of 2014’ for Picture Ourselves in Latvia from The L Magazine.

 

 

People of the Year 2014

 

DECEMBER 2014 – Inducted into Indie Theater Now’s People of the Year and listed in the

 Indie Theater Hall of Fame.

 

 

Published - Samuel French

 

MAY 2015Picture Ourselves in Latvia published by Samuel French

 

 

Award Nomination - IT Awards

 

JULY 2015 – Received IT Award nomination for Jessica Kitchens for

Outstanding Actress in No One Loves Us Here.

 

Production Award

 

NOVEMBER 2015 – Received #1 show of the week in NY Theatre Guide for In the Soundless Awe.

Residency - Access Theater

JUNE 2016 – Named a resident company of Access Theater in downtown NYC.

Award Nomination - IT Awards

JULY 2016 – Received IT Award nominations for Corrie Blissit for Best Choreography and

Andy Evan Cohen for Best Sound Design for In the Soundless Awe.

Invited Presenter - Chekhov International Festival 

SEPTEMBER 2016 – Invited to present Strange Country at the Chekhov International Theatre Festival

in Ridgefield, CT. 

Recipient of Chicago Dramatists' The Grafting Project

AUGUST 2017 – Selected as a recipient of The Grafting Project which includes a co-production of 

Still Dance the Stars with Chicago Dramatists.

Recipient of ArtNY's The Creative Space Grant

AUGUST 2017 – Selected as a recipient of subsidized studio space provided by the A.R.T./New York Creative Space Grant, supported by the Andrew W. Mellon Foundation.

Residency - Access Theater

SEPTEMBER 2017 – Named a resident company of Access Theater in downtown NYC.

Production Award

OCTOBER 2017 – TimeOut NY Critic's Pick & 'Best Bet' from Theatre is Easy for Breeders.

Recipient of ArtNY's Bel Geddes Design Enhancement Grant

JANUARY 2018 – Selected as a recipient of production design support provided by the Edith Lutyens and Norman Bel Geddes Design Enhancement Fund, a program of the Alliance of Resident Theatres/New York (A.R.T./New York) for Hal & Bee.

Recipient of Creative Engagement Grant from LMCC

FEBRUARY 2018 – Selected as a recipient of the Creative Engagement / Creative Learning, supported by the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs in partnership with the City Council and administered by Lower Manhattan Cultural Council for Hal & Bee